SSC MTS General English Question 2019 || Set – 1

English SSC MTS
SSC MTS General English Question 2019
SSC MTS General English Question 2019

SSC MTS EXAM – 2019

Most important general English question and answer for SSC MTS exam. SSC MTS English Question PDF Download Free. SSC MTS Previous Year Papers (English & Hindi) PDF Download. SSC MTS English Preparation 2019. SSC MTS English study material. SSC MTS (Multitasking Non-Technical Staff) Exam Papers Download

SSC MTS General English Question 2019 || Set – 1

Directions – (Q.1 to 5 ) : in the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none . Find out which part of a sentence has an error . The number of that part is your answer. If there is no error , your answer in (D) i. e.., No error.

1. The teacher the boys (A) / to do the sum (B)/ all over again (C) / No error (D)

Answer
to do the sum (B)

2. They have (A) / played a game (B) / last week (C) / No error (D)

Answer
They have (A)

3. Greatly to our surprise (A) / we find the ringleader (B) /was lame . (C) / NO error

Answer
Greatly to our surprise (A)

4. in India (A) / working woman lead a life of dual responsibilities (B) / if they are married and have a family. (C) /NO error

Answer
/ working woman lead a life of dual responsibilities (B)

5. many overseas students (A) / attend colleges (B) / in the great Britain. (C) / No error (D)

Answer
in the great Britain. (C)

Directions- (Q. 6 to 10) : In the Tollowing Questions, each sentences is given with blank to the filled in with anappropriate and suitable word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four alternatives.

6. Student-parking should be ………., students should not be charged to buy parking stickers.
(A) fined
(B) free
(C) costly
(D) cheap

Answer
(B) free

7. If you have roses growing in your garden, you can make a lovely ……. flowers at home.
(A) bouqutte
(B) bucquete
(C) bouquete
(D) bouquet

Answer
(D) bouquet

8. The ………… of the middle school is a woman of ………..
(A) Principles, Principal
(B) Principals, Principal
(C) Principal, Principle
(D) Principle, Principals

Answer
(C) Principal, Principle

9. With the changing times, most of the students have become business-like they are …. and want to take only those courses, which they find rewarding.
(A) idealistic
(B) pragmatic
(C) enthusiastic
(D) partial

Answer
(B) pragmatic

Question 10:-
1. John’s at ……….. institute studying French.
2. They’re building ……….. school at the end of our street.
3. Do they live in ……….. United Kingdom or somewhere else?
(A) a, the, an

(B) the, a, an
(C) an, a, the
(D) the, an, a

Answer
(C) an, a, the

Directions-Q.( 11 to 13): In the following questions, out of the four alter natives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
11. PARSIMONY
(A) Expenditure
(B) Bankruptcy
(C) Bribery
(D) Miserliness

Answer
(D) Miserliness

12. TRIBULATION
(A) Palpitation
(B) Suffering
(C) Weakness
(D) Stimulation

Answer
(B) Suffering

13. The Prime Minister goes on the RAMPARTS of the Red Fort to hoist the National flag
(A) Rompway
(B) Staircase
(C) Parapet
(D) Scaffold

Answer
(C) Parapet

Directions-(Q. 14 to 16): In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
14. LUNACY
(A) Sanity
(B) Stupidity
(C) Sensibility
(D) Insanity

Answer
(A) Sanity

15. OBTUSE
(A) Sharp-witted
(B) Transparent
(C) Timid
(D) Blunt

Answer
(A) Sharp-witted

16. INADVERTENTLY
(A) Secretly
(B) Accidentally
(C) Completely
(D) Deliberately

Answer
(D) Deliberately

DirectionsH (Q. 17 to 21) : In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/ Phrase printed in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.

17. What egged you on to become a social worker ?
(A) urged
(B) dampened
(C) hindered
(D) discouraged

Answer
(A) urged

18. Many politicians in India are not fit to hold a candle to Mahatma Gandhi.
(A) superior
(B) equal
(C) inferior
(D) indifferent

Answer
(C) inferior

19. She must be paying through the nose for the face left.
(A) paying less than necessary
(B) paying too much
(C) paying the right amount
(D) paying reluctantly

Answer
(B) paying too much

20. He is putting the cart before the horse by purchasing furniture before buying a house.
(A) doing a thing in the wrong way
(B) doing a thing in the right way
(C) committing a great crime
(D) doing things meticulously

Answer
(A) doing a thing in the wrong way

21. Casting pearls before swine.
(A) Speaking nice words and convincing them
(B) Offering good things to undeserving people
(C) Uplifting the needy for their welfare
(D) Doing worthwhile things to unknown people

Answer
(B) Offering good things to undeserving people

Directions (Q. 22 to 25 ): In the following questions, a sentence/part of the sentence is bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold sentence/part of the sentence at (A), (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct al ternative. In case no improvement is needed – your answer is (D).

22. It became clear that the strangers were heading into a serious disaster.
(A) along
(B) towards
(C) on
(D) No improvement

Answer
(B) towards

23. Twenty kms are not a great distance in these days of fast moving vehicles. 
(A) is not a great distance
(B) are not too great a distance
(C) aren’t proving a great distance
(D) No improvement

Answer
(A) is not a great distance

24. I adapted a new method to solve the problem.
(A) I have been adopted
(B) I adopted
(C) I was adapted
(D) No improvement

Answer
(B) I adopted

25. Hoping not to be disturbed, I sat down in my easy chair to read the book, I won as a prize.
(A) I had won as a prize
(B) I have won as prize
(C) I had to win as a prize
(D) No improvement

Answer
(A) I had won as a prize

SSC MTS GK In Hindi 2019 – PDF Downlod