One Word Substitution For SSC CGL Exam 2019 PDF


One Word Substitution For SSC CGL

One Word Substitution For SSC CGL 2019

One Word Substitution For SSC CGL Exam 2019 PDF : Download Top-50 One word Substitutes Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in SSC CGL and other SSC Exams. Practice One-word Substitutes and Answers for SSC CGL MTS CHSL CPO CDS IBPS CLERK.

Question 1: Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
That which cannot be averted

a) Inevitable

b) Irreparable

c) Incomparable

d) Indisputable

Question 2: Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
Favoritism is shown by a person in power to his relatives

a) Formalism

b) Red-tapism

c) Nepotism

d) Bureaucracy

Question 3: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
A lover of work

a) Oenophile

b) Technophile

c) Romanophile

d) Ergophile

Directions: In the following Questions, our of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Question 4: Release of a prisoner from jail on certain terms and conditions.

a) Parole

b) Parley

c) Pardon

d) Acquittal

Question 5: Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
To make atonement for one’s sins

a) Expiate

b) Renounce

c) Remonstrate

d) Recant

Question 6: Out of the given alternatives, select the option which can be substituted in place of the given words without altering the meaning.
Given to sudden and unaccountable changes of mood or expression

a) Meticulous

b) Capricious

c) Static

d) Judgemental

Question 7: Out of the given alternatives, select the option which can be substituted in place of the given words without altering the meaning.
Extremely stupid or foolish

a) Asinine

b) Shrewd

c) Astute

d) Perspicacious

Question 8: Out of the given alternatives, select the option which can be substituted in place of the given words without altering the meaning.
Anticipate with great fear or apprehension

a) Dread

b) Amuse

c) Repugnant

d) Bifurcate

Question 9: Out of the given alternatives, select the option which can be substituted in place of the given words without altering the meaning.
To defeat thoroughly

a) Vie

b) Vilify

c) Vandalise

d) Vanquish

Question 10: Out of the given alternatives, select the option which can be substituted in place of the given words without altering the meaning.
Deserving hatred and contempt

a) Virtuous

b) Despicable

c) Surmountable

d) Laudable

Question 11: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
One who values practicality

a) Apotheosis

b) Pliable

c) Pragmatist

d) Realist

Question 12: Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
A paper/story/poem first written out by hand

a) Handicraft

b) Manuscript

c) Handiwork

d) Thesis

Question 13: Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
Outrageously bad

a) insurgent

b) mendacious

c) multifarious

d) flagrant

Question 14: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words/sentence.
A person highly skilled in music

a) Virtuoso

b) Amateur

c) Novice

d) Dabbler

Question 15: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words/sentence.
Deriving pleasure from inflicting pain

a) Sadistic

b) Genial

c) Tender

d) Placid

Question 16: Out of the given alternatives, select the option which can be substituted in place of the given words without altering the meaning.
The drug which induces sleep

a) Reticent

b) Sinecure

c) Epitaph

d) Soporific

Question 17: Choose the option which is nearest to the meaning of given idioms/phrases.
A person’s peculiar habit

a) Illegible

b) Stoic

c) Idiosyncrasy

d) Cosmopolite

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words/sentence.

Question 18: A person who is greatly respected because of the wisdom

a) Vulnerable

b) Venerable

c) Foolhardy

d) impetuous

Question 19: The art of paper folding

a) Etymology

b) Cerograpy

c) Origami

d) Cartography

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words/sentence.

Question 20: Practice of having several wives

a) Polyandry

b) Bigamy

c) Polygamy

d) Posthumas

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words/sentence.

Question 21: An uncivilized person

a) Biennal

b) Barbarian

c) Foolhardy

d) Clubfoot

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words/sentence.

Question 22: To free somebody from all blame

a) Xenophobia

b) Exonerate

c) Epitaph

d) Avaricious

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words/sentence.

Question 23: A life history written by somebody else

a) Autobiography

b) Anonymous

c) Posthumous

d) Biography

Question 24: A study of ancient things

a) Cartography

b) Anthropology

c) Archaeology

d) Origami

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words/sentence.

Question 25: To write under a different name

a) Posthumous

b) Anonymous

c) Pseudonym

d) Bibliography

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words/sentence.

Question 26: A person who breaks into houses in order to steal

a) Anarchist

b) Saint

c) Burglar

d) Bibliophile

Question 27: To feel or express disapproval of something or someone

a) Cartography

b) Congregation

c) Prevaricate

d) Deprecate

Instructions

Out of the four alternatives. Choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence and blacken the appropriate rectangle in the Answerer sheet.

Question 28: Act of deceiving somebody in order to make money

a) Fraud

b) Robbery

c) Pickpocket

d) Theft

Instructions

Out of the given alternatives, select the option which can be substituted in place of the given words without altering the meaning.

Question 29: Something that is pleasing to the senses

a) Anachronistic

b) Blandish

c) Ambrosial

d) Esoteric

Question 30: To strengthen or support a claim

a) assuage

b) corroborate

c) vilify

d) enervate

Question 31: Sad and gloomy to a great extent

a) Lugubrious

b) Nefarious

c) Loquacious

d) Panegyric

InstructionsDirections : In the following Questions, our of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Question 32: Loss of memory

a) Ambrosia

b) Amnesia

c) Insomnia

d) Forgetting

InstructionsDirections :In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Question 33: An underhand device resorted to in order to justify misconduct

a) Subterfuge

b) Manoeuvre

c) Stratagem

d) Complicity

Question 34: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
One skilled in telling stories

a) Ventral

b) Fanatic

c) Raconteur

d) Tyro

Question 35: Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
Drug which causes people to sleep easily

a) Poppy

b) Soporific

c) Beguile

d) Pedant

Question 36: Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
One who studies the working of the human mind.

a) Anthropologist

b) Psychologist

c) Neurologist

d) Ethnologist

Instructions

Out of the given alternatives, select the option which can be substituted in place of the given words without altering the meaning.

Question 37: To settle a fight and unite again

a) Reprimand

b) Rescind

c) Reconcile

d) Reciprocate

Question 38: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
Words written on the tomb of a person

a) Epigram

b) Epitome

c) Epicure

d) Epitaph

InstructionsDirections : In the following Questions, our of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Question 39: To struggle helplessly

a) Flounder

b) Founder

c) Fumble

d) Finger

Question 40: Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
A state of great suffering

a) renegade

b) boisterous

c) cannily

d) tribulation

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words/sentence.

Question 41: A group of cattle or sheep or other domestic mammals

a) Drove

b) Hamlet

c) Herd

d) Horde

Question 42: A place in a large institution for the care of those who are ill

a) Infirmary

b) Menagerie

c) Granary

d) Hangar

InstructionsDirections :In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/ sentence.

Question 43: Clines available at a scene

a) circumstantial

b) derivative

c) inferential

d) suggestive

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words/sentence.

Question 44: Government by the wealthy

a) Oligarchy

b) Plutocracy

c) Monarchy

d) Thearchy

Question 45: Destruction or abortion of a fetus

a) Cortege

b) Epitaph

c) Filicide

d) Foeticide

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words/sentence.

Question 46: A solution or remedy for all difficulties or diseases

a) Crusade

b) Memento

c) Panacea

d) Regalia

Question 47: A thing that is kept as a reminder of a person, place, or event

a) Exonerate

b) Souvenir

c) Sinecure

d) Pedantic

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words/sentence.

Question 48: The emblems or insignia of royalty

a) Almanac

b) Exonerate

c) Pantheism

d) Regalia

Question 49: Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
A socially unconventional person

a) Bohemian

b) Atheist

c) Amateur

d) Chauvinist

Question 50: Out of the given alternatives, select the option which can be substituted in place of the given words without altering the meaning.
unnecessary, especially through being more than enough

a) Catapult

b) Superfluous

c) Instigate

d) Degenerate

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (B)

‘Capricious’ means ‘given to sudden and unaccountable changes of mood or expression’. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

7) Answer (A)

‘Asinine’ means ‘extremely stupid or foolish’. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

8) Answer (A)

‘Dread’ means to anticipate with great fear or apprehension. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

9) Answer (D)

‘Vanquish’ means to defeat someone thoroughly. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

10) Answer (B)

‘Despicable’ means ‘deserving hatred and contempt’. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (D)

‘Flagrant’ means outrageously bad or reprehensible.
Hence, option D is the correct option.

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (D)

The drug which induces sleep is called ‘Soporific’. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

17) Answer (C)

A person’s peculiar habit is called Idiosyncrasy. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

18) Answer (B)

‘Venerable’ is accorded a great deal of respect, especially because of age, wisdom, or character. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

19) Answer (C)

Origami is the art of paper folding, which is often associated with Japanese culture. Hence, we can say that option C is the correct answer.

20) Answer (C)

‘Polygamy’ refers to the practice of having several wives. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

21) Answer (B)

‘Barbarian’ refers to an uncivilized person. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

22) Answer (B)

‘Exonerate’ refers to free somebody from all blame. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

23) Answer (D)

‘Biography’ refers to a life history written by somebody else. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

24) Answer (C)

‘Archaeology’ refers to a study of ancient things. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

25) Answer (C)

‘Pseudonym’ refers to write under a different name. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

26) Answer (C)

‘Burglar’ refers to a person who breaks into houses in order to steal. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

27) Answer (D)

‘Deprecate’ is used to express disapproval of something or someone. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

28) Answer (A)

29) Answer (C)

Anachronistic is a term used to describe an event or action that is not synchronic with the time.
Blandish is a term used to describe something that is intended to coax someone.
Esoteric is a term used to describe something that is understood only by a select few.
Ambrosial is a term used to describe something that is pleasing to the senses.

Therefore, option C is the right answer.

30) Answer (B)

Assuage means to reduce or mitigate a feeling.
Vilify means to write in a disparaging way.
Enervate means to sap energy or tire.
Corroborate means to support a claim.

Therefore, option B is the right answer.

31) Answer (A)

Nefarious means evil.
Panegyric is a speech praising someone.
Loquacious is a term used to describe content that is verbose.
Lugubrious is a term used to describe a gloomy speech.

Therefore, option A is the right answer.

32) Answer (B)

33) Answer (B)

34) Answer (C)

35) Answer (B)

36) Answer (B)

37) Answer (C)

Reprimand means to warn someone harshly.
Rescind means to go back on a promise made.
Reciprocate means to reply to someone’s actions in a similar way.
Reconcile means to unite after settling the fight.

Therefore, option C is the right answer.

38) Answer (D)

39) Answer (A)

40) Answer (D)

‘Tribulation’ means a state of great trouble or suffering.
Hence, option D is the correct option.

41) Answer (C)

Herd refers to ‘a group of cattle or sheep or other domestic mammals’. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

42) Answer (A)

Infirmary refers to ‘a place in a large institution for the care of those who are ill’. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

43) Answer (A)

44) Answer (B)

Plutocracy refers to ‘Government by the wealthy’. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

45) Answer (D)

Foeticide refers to ‘destruction or abortion of a fetus’. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

46) Answer (C)

Panacea refers to ‘a solution or remedy for all difficulties or diseases’. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

47) Answer (B)

Souvenir refers to ‘a thing that is kept as a reminder of a person’. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

48) Answer (D)

Regalia refer to ‘the emblems or insignia of royalty’. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

49) Answer (A)

Bohemian means a person with an unconventional style of living. (Answer: A)

50) Answer (B)

‘Superfluous’ means ‘unnecessary, especially through being more than enough’.