NVS LDC GK Questions And Answer – For 2019 Exam

Blog

NVS LDC GK Questions And Answer

NVS LDC GK Questions And Answer : GK Question is very important part of nvs ldc exam 2019 – So I am providing in this article general knowledge questions with answers 2019. Total number of questions is more than 500 which will be very important for your NVS LDC EXAM 2019.

 NVS LDC – General Knowledge (GK) Questions 


Question1. India has a land boundary of about …….. km.

(a) 5200

(b) 10200

(c) 15200

(d) 20200

Answer
(c) 15200


Question2. The Patkai hills belong to which mountain ranges ?

(a) Himachal

(b) Purvanchal

(c) Himgiri

(d) Hindu Kush

Answer
(b) Purvanchal  


Question 3. How many union territories does India have as of June 2017 ?

(a) 7

(b) 6

(c) 5

(d) 4

Answer
(a) 7  


Question 4. The northem plain of India is formed of ……..

(a) Metamorphic soil

(b) Igneous rocks

(c). alluvial soil

(d) Old crystalline rocks

Answer
(c). alluvial soil  


Question 5. Which one of the following pairs of States of India indicates the easternmost and westernmost State ?

(a) Assam and Rajasthan

(b) Arunachal Pradesh and Rajasthan

(c) Assam and Gujarat

(d) Arunachal Pradesh and Gujarat

Answer
(d) Arunachal Pradesh and Gujarat  


Question 6. India is the …….. largesť country in the world.

(a) 3rd

(b) 5th

(c) 7th

(d) 9th

Answer
(c) 7th  


Question 7. Beyond the …….. the Himalayas bend sharply to the south and spread along the eastern boundary of India.

(a) Zoli La Pass

(b) Dihang gorge

(c) Bhutan border

(d) Nepal Border

Answer
(b) Dihang gorge


Question 8. China does not share its border with which Indian state?

(a) Bihar

(b) Arunachal Pradesh

(c) Himachal Pradesh

(d) Sikkim

Answer
(a) Bihar  


Question  9. The part of the Himalayas between tista and Dihang rivers is known as ……….. Himalayas.

(a) Nepal

(b) Kashmir

(c) Assam

(d) Jammu

Answer
(c) Assam  


Question 10. Which Indian state has the largest share of the Wastelands in India ?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Rajasthan

Answer
(d) Rajasthan  


Question 11. Which is the highest peak in Andaman and Nicobar islands ?

(a) Mount Koya

(b) Mount Diavolo

(c) Saddle Peak

(d) Mount Thuiller

Answer
 (c) Saddle Peak


Question 12. Which of the following neighbouring country of India is not a landlocked country ?

(a) Nepal

(b) Myanmar

(c) Bhutan

(d) Afghanistan

Answer
(b) Myanmar  


Question  13. In the north-west, India shares its land boundaries with which country ?

(a) Sri Lanka

(b) Myanmar

(c) Bangladesh

(d) Pakistan

Answer
(d) Pakistan


Question 14. How many states does India have as of June 2017 ?

(a) 26

(b) 27

(c) 28

(d) 29

Answer
(d) 29  


Question 15. The part of the Himalayas lying between Satluj and Kali rivers is known as ….

(a) Punjab Himalaya

(b) Nepal Himalayas

(c) Kumaon Himalayas

(d) Assam Himalayas

Answer
(d) Assam Himalayas


Question 16. If a ship has to go from Chennai to Kochi, it has to go around Sri Lanka rather than crossing through the Palk Strait. Why?

(a) The Palk Straithas disputed islands and the Sri Lankan Navy does not allow the ships to cross through

(b) It is too shallow for ships to cross

(c) Shipping is prohibited through the Strait due to its religious significance connected with the epic Ramayana

(d) The around Sri Lanka route is actually shorter than crossing through the Palk Strait

Answer
(b) It is too shallow for ships to cross   


Question 17. How many Indian states share their boundaries with Nepal ?

(a) 3

(b) 4

(c) 8

(d) 5

Answer
(d) 5  


Question 18. Which Union Territory in India has four districts but none of its districts has a common boundary with its other districts ?

(a) Andaman and Nicobar Islands :

(b) Chandigarh

(c) Puducherry

(d) Dadra and Nagar Haveli

Answer
(c) Puducherry  


Question 19. What is the other name of Sahyadri Range ?

(a) Lesser Himalayas

(b) Shivaliks

(c) Western Ghats

(d) Eastern Ghats

Answer
(c) Western Ghats  


Question 20. Which neighbouring country of India is also reffered as ‘Druk Yul?

(a) Myanmar

(b) Maldives

(c) Bhutan

(d) Afghanistan

Answer
 (c) Bhutan

NEXT Question