IB Security Assistant English : English Language Paper 2019

English

As you all know, the IB Security Assistant examination starts from 17 February 2019, so I am providing you some important English questions. English Language Paper For IB Security Assistant Exam 2019 #IB Security Assistant Previous Year Question Paper #IB Security Assistant English paper 2019 # IB Exam 2019, IB Security Assistant English

IB Security Assistant Exam 2019 : English Language Paper

IB Security Assistant English Language Question Paper 2019

Direction (1 – 5) : Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. The error if any. Will be in one part of the sentence. Mark the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is no error. Mark (5) as your answer.

Q1. While most major economic set aside (1)/ about 3 percent of their GDP (2)/ in research and development. India (3)/ spends less than 1 Percent on this. (4)/ No error(5)
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5

Answer

A. 1 (While most of the major economic set aside)

Q2. Owing to the poor quality of (1)/ the equipment producing by Chinese firms (2)/ many foreign companies have placed (3)/ orders with Indian firms.(4)/ No error (5)
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5

Answer

B. 2 ( the equipment produced by Chinese firms )

Q3. Unless these differences (1)/ will be resolved soon (2)/ there will be an adverse (3)/ effect on foreign investment.(4) No error (5)
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5

Answer

B. 2 ( are resolved soon)

Q4. We are confident that the steps (1)/ we have taken to attract talented people (2) and build a solid organization (3)/ will ensure we remain profitably. (4)/ No error (5)
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5

Answer

D. 4 (will ensure us remain profitably)

Q5. At a time which most firms (1)/were finding it difficult (2)/ to raise money, we succeeded (3)/ in raising the necessary funds. (4)/ No error (5)
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5

Answer

A. 1 ( At a time when most firms)

Direction (6-10) : In the following question, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate words. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by blackening the appropriate rectangle in the Answer.
Q6. That hardly counts………
A. does it?
B. doesn’t it ?
C. do it ?
D. don’t it ?

Answer

A. does it?

Q7. There aren’t……….mountains in that part of the country.
A. much
B. many
C. more
D. less

Answer

B. many

Q8. An optimist thinks that all……..well with the world.
A. shall
B. will be
C. is
D. was

Answer

C. is

Q9. Only people who are afraid to sign their names, send……….letters.
A. unanimous
B. anonymous
C. official
D. informal

Answer

B. anonymous

Q10. The examination will begin……….Monday.
A. from
B. in
C. at
D. on

Answer

D. on

More Question