English Language Paper For IB Security Assistant Exam 2019

English

English Language Paper For IB Security Assistant Exam 2019 #IB Security Assistant Previous Year Question Paper #IB Security Assistant English paper 2019 # IB Exam 2019

English Language Paper For IB Security Assistant Exam 2019

English Language Paper For IB Security Assistant Exam 2019

Direction (1 – 5 ) Sentences are given blanks to be filled in with an appropriate words. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by blackening the appropriate oval in the Answer.

Q1. He assented……….my proposal
a. above
b. of
c. to
d. with

Answer

Ans. c. to
Q2. My father………home last weak
a. made out
b. came down
c. left off
d. went back

Answer

d. went back
Q3. You will have to…………your mistake.
a. pay off
b. pay over
c. pay to
d. pay for

Answer

d. pay for
Q4. The thieves………….in a stolen jeep
a. made off
b. made over
c. made out
d. made up

Answer

a. made off
Q5. I…………..home before she arrived.
a. have left
b. has left
c. had left
d. left

Answer

c. had left
Direction (6 – 10 ) : Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word and mark it in the Answer.

Q6. PROMINEN
a. Insignificant
b. Prove
c. Prompt
d. Prolong

Answer

a. Insignificant
Q7. MEMORY
a. Ignorance
b. Indifference
c. Reminder
d. Forgetfulness

Answer

d. Forgetfulness
Q8. RELISH
a. Disgust
b. Relent
c. Tolerate
d. Forgetfulness

Answer

c. Tolerate
Q9. INDUSRIOUS
a. Smart
b. Intelligent
c. Industrial
d. Lazy

Answer

d. Lazy
Q10. STERILE
a. Plenty
b. Useful
c. Lively
d. Fertile

Answer

d. Fertile

GK Question